Contaetha na hÉireann as Gaeilge

The 32 counties of Ireland in Irish

Every county's name in the language it was named in, what it means, and how to say it. Most of the English names are a clerk's attempt at an Irish sound — Tír Eoghain became Tyrone, Maigh Eo became Mayo. Three of them are not Irish at all: Waterford, Wexford and Wicklow are Norse, and their Irish names are completely different words.

Printable A4 list → · Test yourself: 10-question quiz →

All 32 counties in Irish
CountyIn IrishSay itMeaningProvince
Antrim Aontroim “AYN-trim” lone ridge Cúige Uladh
Armagh Ard Mhacha “ard WAH-kha” Macha's height Cúige Uladh
Carlow Ceatharlach “CAH-har-lakh” four lakes Cúige Laighean
Cavan An Cabhán “un ka-VAWN” the hollow Cúige Uladh
Clare An Clár “un KLAWR” the plain, or the board Cúige Mumhan
Cork Corcaigh “KUR-kig” marsh Cúige Mumhan
Donegal Dún na nGall “doon na NGAL” fort of the foreigners Cúige Uladh
Down An Dún “un DOON” the fort Cúige Uladh
Dublin Baile Átha Cliath “BAL-ya AW-ha KLEE-a” town of the hurdled ford Cúige Laighean
Fermanagh Fear Manach “far MAN-akh” men of Manach Cúige Uladh
Galway Gaillimh “GAL-yiv” stony — the river Gaillimh Cúige Chonnacht
Kerry Ciarraí “KEER-ee” the people of Ciar Cúige Mumhan
Kildare Cill Dara “kill DAR-a” church of the oak Cúige Laighean
Kilkenny Cill Chainnigh “kill KHAN-ee” church of Cainneach Cúige Laighean
Laois Laois “LEESH” the Loígis people Cúige Laighean
Leitrim Liatroim “LEE-a-trim” grey ridge Cúige Chonnacht
Limerick Luimneach “LIM-nakh” bare spot, or bare marsh Cúige Mumhan
Derry / Londonderry Doire “DIRR-a” oak grove Cúige Uladh
Longford An Longfort “un LONG-fort” the fortress Cúige Laighean
Louth Lú “LOO” traditionally linked to the god Lugh Cúige Laighean
Mayo Maigh Eo “my OH” plain of the yew trees Cúige Chonnacht
Meath An Mhí “un VEE” the middle Cúige Laighean
Monaghan Muineachán “MWIN-a-khawn” place of little thickets Cúige Uladh
Offaly Uíbh Fhailí “eev AL-ee” the people of Failghe Cúige Laighean
Roscommon Ros Comáin “ross ku-MAWN” St Comán's wood Cúige Chonnacht
Sligo Sligeach “SLIG-akh” shelly place Cúige Chonnacht
Tipperary Tiobraid Árann “TIB-rid AW-run” well of the Ara Cúige Mumhan
Tyrone Tír Eoghain “teer OWN” land of Eoghan Cúige Uladh
Waterford Port Láirge “port LAWR-ga” Lárag's landing place Cúige Mumhan
Westmeath An Iarmhí “un EER-vee” the west of Meath Cúige Laighean
Wexford Loch Garman “lokh GAR-man” Garman's lake Cúige Laighean
Wicklow Cill Mhantáin “kill WAN-tawn” church of the toothless one Cúige Laighean

Tap a county for where its name came from. The Irish forms are those of Logainm ↗; the Say it buttons play synthesised speech from ABAIR, not a recording of a speaker. Waterford, Wexford and Wicklow are Norse names, which is why their Irish names look nothing like them.

Hover or tap a county for its Irish name; tap through for its history.

Every county, and where its name came from

Alphabetical by the English name. Where a reading is traditional rather than settled — Ceatharlach, Lú — it says so rather than choosing.

Quiz: match the county to its Irish name

Ten counties, picked at random. Pick the Irish name for each. Nothing is recorded or sent anywhere.

Quick answers
What are the 32 counties of Ireland in Irish?

Antrim is Aontroim, Armagh is Ard Mhacha, Cork is Corcaigh, Dublin is Baile Átha Cliath, Galway is Gaillimh, Mayo is Maigh Eo, Tyrone is Tír Eoghain, and so on — the full list, with the meaning and a pronunciation for each, is on this page. Most are the older name; the English versions are mostly clerks' attempts at the sound.

Which Irish county names are not from Irish?

Two of the best-known English county names are Norse, not Irish: Waterford is Veðrafjǫrðr, the ram or windy fjord, and Wexford is Veisafjǫrðr, the fjord of the mudflats. Wicklow is Old Norse too — Víkingaló, the Vikings' meadow. In each case the Irish name is completely different: Port Láirge, Loch Garman and Cill Mhantáin.

How do you pronounce Uíbh Fhailí?

Roughly “eev AL-ee”. It is the Irish name of County Offaly, from the Gaelic kingdom of Uí Failghe, the descendants of Failghe, which survived until 1550.

Why are Laois and Offaly called that?

Both are named for the Gaelic peoples and kingdoms that held the land: the Loígis and the Uí Failghe. Under English administration they were renamed Queen's County and King's County, for Mary I and Philip II, and they took the old names back in 1922.

What does Cúige mean?

A fifth. Ireland has four provinces called fifths because there were once five: Meath (Mide, the middle) was a province in its own right, with Tara in it, before being absorbed into Leinster.

Why does the Irish name of a county sometimes mean something different from the English name?

Because they are not always the same name. Most English county names are respellings of the Irish (Tír Eoghain became Tyrone, Maigh Eo became Mayo), so the meaning is shared. But Waterford, Wexford and Wicklow come from Norse names, and Dublin comes from a different Irish name, Duibhlinn, the black pool, while the Irish name Baile Átha Cliath means the town of the hurdled ford. In those cases the two names say different things about the same place.

Why does Derry have two English names?

The Irish name is Doire, an oak grove — Doire Cholm Cille, Colmcille's oak grove. London was prefixed in the royal charter of 1613 when the city was granted to the London livery companies. Both English forms are in official use; the Irish name never changed.

Who speaks Irish today, county by county

At the 2022 census, 1,873,997 people in the Republic said they could speak Irish, and 71,968 of them speak it every day outside the education system. Ordered by daily speakers:

CountyCan speak IrishSpeak it daily, outside schoolWeekly
Dublin467,67916,44029,624
Galway121,93013,5079,182
Donegal59,1307,7504,533
Cork238,2266,90614,424
Kerry62,8773,7634,302
Kildare95,4842,6995,857
Meath80,8222,5944,725
Mayo56,3462,0493,831
Limerick78,1721,8534,319
Waterford48,1061,8002,865
Wicklow56,0121,5803,216
Clare54,4371,4153,142
Tipperary66,0031,2583,540
Wexford55,1981,1232,895
Louth44,0781,0482,576
Kilkenny41,0379192,314
Monaghan23,5717241,358
Laois33,5386781,933
Westmeath33,5986321,786
Offaly28,2315861,536
Sligo26,5065781,488
Roscommon26,8535231,455
Cavan26,5914791,415
Carlow21,4264641,179
Leitrim13,153309788
Longford14,993291782

CSO, Census 2022, table SAP2022T3T2CTY ↗, city and county council areas combined. The Gaeltacht in numbers → Northern Ireland's census asks about knowledge of Irish in a different way, so its counties are shown separately below.

Irish in the six counties, 2021
CountyCan speak IrishSpeak, read, write and understandSpeak it dailyMain language
Antrim40,93623,73216,5853,011
Down23,51812,9786,358723
Derry / Londonderry20,04411,6536,833827
Tyrone19,21611,0026,822707
Armagh17,0089,8035,743564
Fermanagh6,0202,7031,216138

People aged 3 and over. NISRA, Census 2021, Flexible Table Builder, county geography (NISRA's approximation built from Data Zones, with Belfast split between Antrim and Down). Figures are lightly adjusted by NISRA for confidentiality, so they can differ by a few from its published tables.

Sources

Pronunciations give the everyday Irish-English form, in the same style as the first-name pages; Ulster, Connacht and Munster Irish differ, sometimes a lot. Logainm, the State's placenames database, is the authority for any name here.

Spoken audio is synthesised by ABAIR, the Irish speech project of the Phonetics & Speech Laboratory at Trinity College Dublin — a machine reading the word, not a recording of a speaker. For native speakers in three dialects, Teanglann has recordings.

The 32 counties, county by county · Surnames in Irish · The placename decoder · Towns & cities and what their names mean · How to pronounce Irish · The 12 cities and their Irish names · The funny ones, and what they mean