Bailte fearainn

Townland records

Every figure on this page is counted from the townlands.ie list of 61,095 townlands. Names are compared exactly as spelt, and the counts are only as good as the source.

The numbers
Most townlands per county
#CountyTownlandsNames found only thereShare
1Cork5,4723,64066.5%
2Galway4,4742,63158.8%
3Mayo3,4222,02559.2%
4Tipperary3,1441,86859.4%
5Kerry2,7221,80866.4%
6Donegal2,7121,77665.5%
7Fermanagh2,3051,50165.1%
8Wexford2,3051,46163.4%
9Clare2,2651,47965.3%
10Tyrone2,1521,41565.8%
11Roscommon2,0821,20958.1%
12Cavan1,9851,20460.7%
13Limerick1,9821,20660.8%
14Monaghan1,8491,17163.3%
15Antrim1,7311,17267.7%
16Waterford1,6291,06165.1%
17Meath1,59692157.7%
18Kilkenny1,5741,00563.9%
19Leitrim1,48994263.3%
20Wicklow1,35490867.1%
21Westmeath1,34979058.6%
22Sligo1,28977760.3%
23Down1,28581163.1%
24Derry / Londonderry1,25581665.0%
25Kildare1,21075162.1%
26Offaly1,15962353.8%
27Laois1,11166559.9%
28Dublin1,05768564.8%
29Armagh95960262.8%
30Longford91150155.0%
31Louth66540360.6%
32Carlow60132554.1%

“Names found only there” counts townlands whose exact name occurs nowhere else on the island. Antrim has the highest share (67.7%), Offaly the lowest (53.8%).

Longest names

Counted in letters only, leaving out spaces and hyphens. Names with “or” or brackets are left out, since they hold two names. Many of the longest join two or more names with “and”. The record is Tullygallan Tullywee and Oghtnadrin Barr, in Donegal, with 36 letters.

NameLettersCivil parishCounty
Tullygallan Tullywee and Oghtnadrin Barr36DrumhomeDonegal
Ballymagan Upper and Lower and Clonblosk35Fahan LowerDonegal
Plughoge and Leabrannagh Mountain North35TemplecroneDonegal
Plughoge and Leabrannagh Mountain South35TemplecroneDonegal
Carrickynaghtan and Garrynagawna Bog33DrumRoscommon
Coolavoran, Coolagh and Derrymullen31CastlebrackLaois
Caherrevagh and Cloonnameeltoge29KilmainemoreMayo
Manorcunningham Churchland Isle29RaymoghyDonegal
Ballydawley alias Crosspatrick28ArtreaDerry / Londonderry
Bauville Keeloges and Clonglash28Fahan LowerDonegal
Knockauneevin and Ballywatteen28TynaghGalway
Ballincrick and Ballynabrocky27ClondavaddogDonegal
Beefan and Garveross Mountain26GlencolumbkilleDonegal
Curraghavarna and Portavolla26ReynaghOffaly
Dean and Chapter Land of Cloyne26ClonmelCork
Grange of Inispollan Mountain26Grange of InispollanAntrim
Knockcurraghbola Crownlands26UpperchurchTipperary
Knocknabranagh and Knockbaun26OldleighlinCarlow
Mount Joy Forest East Division26Cappagh (Upper Strabane portion)Tyrone
Mountjoy Forest West Division26Cappagh (Upper Strabane portion)Tyrone
Longest one-word names
Shortest names: 89 with 3 letters

No townland name in the data is shorter than 3 letters.

Bay (Antrim) · Bay (Antrim) · Vow (Antrim) · Bun (Cavan) · Cor (Cavan) · Gub (Cavan) · Ned (Cavan) · Ray (Cavan) · Roo (Cavan) · See (Cavan) · Ing (Clare) · Moe (Clare) · Moy (Clare) · Lag (Cork) · Rea (Cork) · Bin (Donegal) · Cor (Donegal) · Haw (Donegal) · Haw (Donegal) · Lag (Donegal) · Moy (Donegal) · Ray (Donegal) · Ray (Donegal) · Ray (Donegal) · Tor (Donegal) · Bay (Dublin) · Wad (Dublin) · Bun (Fermanagh) · Cam (Fermanagh) · Coa (Fermanagh) · Lea (Fermanagh) · Ned (Fermanagh) · Raw (Fermanagh) · Raw (Fermanagh) · Ard (Galway) · Cur (Galway) · Lee (Galway) · Maw (Galway) · Moy (Galway) · Roo (Galway) · Roo (Galway) · Roy (Galway) · Esk (Kerry) · Rea (Kerry) · Rea (Kerry) · Foy (Kildare) · Usk (Kildare) · Com (Kilkenny) · Iry (Laois) · Lea (Laois) · Rue (Leitrim) · Cah (Derry / Londonderry) · Cam (Derry / Londonderry) · Caw (Derry / Londonderry) · Ned (Derry / Londonderry) · Ree (Derry / Londonderry) · Cam (Longford) · Alt (Mayo) · Ara (Mayo) · Cum (Mayo) · Leo (Mayo) · Roy (Mayo) · Daw (Meath) · Moy (Meath) · Emy (Monaghan) · Moy (Monaghan) · Moy (Monaghan) · Raw (Monaghan) · Roo (Monaghan) · Sra (Monaghan) · Ard (Offaly) · Bun (Offaly) · Lug (Offaly) · Rin (Offaly) · Arm (Roscommon) · Cam (Roscommon) · Kye (Roscommon) · Roo (Roscommon) · Spa (Roscommon) · Rue (Sligo) · Tap (Sligo) · Loy (Tyrone) · Moy (Tyrone) · Raw (Tyrone) · Roy (Tyrone) · Bog (Waterford) · Spa (Waterford) · Ben (Westmeath) · Ask (Wexford)

Largest and smallest by area

Areas in acres, as townlands.ie measures them from the mapped boundaries (61,092 townlands have one).

LargestAcresCounty
Finnaun · Cill Aithnín7,523.8Galway
Sheskin · Kilcommon7,007.6Mayo
Mourne Mountains East · Kilkeel6,811.7Down
West Division · Carrickfergus6,777.5Antrim
Ballinastoe · Calary6,595.7Wicklow
Cloghoge · Derrylossary6,580.6Wicklow
Tawnawully Mountains · Donegal6,015.2Donegal
Powerscourt Mountain · Powerscourt5,989Wicklow
Carrowmore or Glentogher · Donagh5,799.5Donegal
Tarsaghaun More · Kilcommon5,470.9Mayo
SmallestAcresCounty
Doonanpatrick Island · Killaspugbrone0.1Sligo
Canal and Banks · St Peter's (part)0.1Roscommon
Taash Island · Burrishoole0.1Mayo
Lady's Island · Ballintober0.1Mayo
Illaungeessaun · Killala0.1Mayo
Illanrory · Kilcommon0.1Mayo
Illanbelfarsad · Achill0.1Mayo
Bird Island · Ballintober0.1Mayo
Bush Island · Cashel0.1Longford
Mannion's Island (Small) · Durrus0.1Cork
Names found in the most counties
NameCountiesTownlands
Glebe31215
Newtown26159
Milltown2572
Commons2564
Cappagh2554
Deerpark2369
Castletown2351
Killeen2272
Grange2270
Kilmore2254
Curragh2146
Knockbrack2143
Rathmore2131
Knockroe2065
Annagh2052
A sample of names found only once

An even spread through the alphabet of the 38,152 names that occur once on the island, exactly as spelt. A near-identical spelling may exist elsewhere.

Abartagh (Waterford) · Annamakiff (Monaghan) · Ballaghmore Upper (Laois) · Ballyconnery Upper (Waterford) · Ballylanigan (Limerick) · Ballynona North (Cork) · Barryshall (Cork) · Bonagrew Little (Wicklow) · Caherduggan North (Cork) · Carrickgooan (Leitrim) · Castlenagree (Antrim) · Clonegah (Carlow) · Cloonygarra (Limerick) · Coolyhune (Carlow) · Courtown (Wexford) · Culoort (Donegal) · Derryconnell (Cork) · Dresnagh (Donegal) · Drumkeelwick (Leitrim) · Edymore (Tyrone) · Foohagh (Clare) · Glashbeggan (Donegal) · Gortigal (Tyrone) · Headborough (Waterford) · Keeran More (Fermanagh) · Killeshin (Laois) · Kiltimon (Wicklow) · Knockmanoul (Fermanagh) · Learmore (Tyrone) · Lisnagaul (Tipperary) · Lurgyvallen (Armagh) · Moanfin (Tipperary) · Moytirra East (Sligo) · Oolahills West (Limerick) · Raheenroche (Kilkenny) · Ringolish (Down) · Shanacrane West (Cork) · St. Margaret's (Wexford) · Timullin (Wicklow) · Tullaghlummanmore (Galway)

Quick answers
Which county has the most townlands?

Cork, with 5,472. Carlow has the fewest, 601.

What is the largest townland in Ireland?

In the townlands.ie data, Finnaun in County Galway, at 7,524 acres. Areas are measured from the mapped boundaries, so they can differ a little from official figures.

What is the shortest townland name?

No townland name in the data has fewer than 3 letters. 89 names have exactly 3.

How many townland names are unique?

38,152 names, spelt exactly as in the data, occur only once on the island. That is 86.5% of the 44,123 distinct names.

Data: townlands.ie ↗ (Townlands.ie (townlands-no-geom.csv, data derived from OpenStreetMap); the download is dated April 2022, taken for this site 2026-09). Data © OpenStreetMap contributors ↗, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL). Counts made by myireland.ie from that data. See also the most common townland names and the townland search.