Oileáin na hÉireann

Ireland's islands, census by census

34,219 people lived on the offshore islands of what is now the Republic in 1841. By 2022 there were 8,931. 45 islands that had people at the first census had none by 2006.

All the islands together
18411851186118711881189119011911192619361946195119561961196619711979198119861991199620022006201120162022
34,21929,31427,94826,57129,22626,14925,44624,70021,66219,92618,66517,48816,11814,47312,89911,73710,86610,86910,4099,5699,2808,8848,9839,0878,7568,931
The islands that emptied — 45

Lived on in 1841, nobody there by 2006. "Last lived on" is the last census with anyone recorded.

Still lived on, by county
County Cork · 12 islands
Island1841191119612006
Inchydoney2353663193
Bear2,1221,028382187
Haulbowline222431284165
Clear1,052565235125
Sherkin1,131296101106
Ringarogy5971518988
Inishodriscol or Hare3582949424
Whiddy7292249622
Inishbeg33514178
Dursey48210656
Long336175525
Horse13727122

County Cork, census by census →

County Donegal · 11 islands
Island1841191119612006
Aran1,4311,533948522
Tory399307264142
Cruit25825510753
Inishbofin12116611736
Owey941529527
Island Roy74451613
Rutland or Inishmacadurn12578713
Inishfree Upper137206569
Inishkeeragh5211707
Gola68169934
Aughnish26863

County Donegal, census by census →

County Dublin · 2 islands
Island1841191119612006
North Bull12382718
Lambay8944256

County Dublin, census by census →

County Galway · 19 islands
Island1841191119612006
Gorumna1,9101,5401,3341,010
Inishmore2,5921,768933824
Lettermore844801710528
Inisheer456480358247
Lettermullan587460280213
Inishbofin1,404691248199
Inishmaan473420357154
Annaghvaan12510955140
Mweenish649376215140
Furnace155877765
Inishnee45527111628
Rossroe7362612
Rusheennacholla5333157
Inchaghaun0782
Omey397101452
Illaunmore8968221
Inishbarra205147501
Inishtravin9393411
Inishturk8496531

County Galway, census by census →

County Kerry · 6 islands
Island1841191119612006
Valencia2,2901,625926713
Carrig10561610
Tarbert13487288
Rossmore056196
Garinish0302
Great Blasket15316002

County Kerry, census by census →

County Mayo · 11 islands
Island1841191119612006
Achill4,9015,2604,0692,620
Clare1,615460205136
Inishturk57713210858
Inishbiggle6714911324
Collan More21339618
Inishlyre11322197
Clynish872355
Inishcottle4045103
Inishnakillew12634113
Inishgort32761
Island More882701

County Mayo, census by census →

County Sligo · 2 islands
Island1841191119612006
Inishmulclohy (or Coney Island)12459106
Dernish422591

County Sligo, census by census →

Quick answers
How many people live on Ireland's islands?

8,931 at the 2022 census, on the offshore islands of the Republic, against 34,219 in 1841.

Which Irish islands have been abandoned?

45 islands that had people in 1841 were empty by the 2006 census, among them Bannow, Beginish, Garinish, Inishmore or Deer, Inishraher, Spike. The Great Blasket had 153 people in 1841.

What is the most populated island off Ireland?

In this table, Achill (County Mayo), with 2,620 people at the 2006 census.

Source

Island by island, 1841 to 2006: the Central Statistics Office's table CNA17, Population by Off Shore Island ↗. The later all-island totals (2011, 2016, 2022) are the CSO's, as given in Wikipedia's list of islands of Ireland; the CSO's newer table, F1019 ↗, names the islands differently, so it is not merged island by island here. Islands in Northern Ireland, such as Rathlin, are not in these tables.

The abandoned islands, and why people left → · The counties, census by census → · The lighthouses →